Visa & Types

Types of Visas For Filming in Nepal

For filming purpose, a tourist visa will suffice for the most part. In general, a tourist visa will allow the stay for a maximum of 90 days, extendable as per the need for a maximum of 150 days.

Tourist Visas can be acquired in two ways. The applicant can submit an online application to the Nepalese Embassies, Nepalese Diplomatic Missions, and Consuls abroad. Or applicant can acquire the Visas from the Immigration authority on arrival, at the point of entry.

On arrival, visa facilities are not available for people holding passports from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Afghanistan, and Palestine.

In particular, applicants submit applications for visa extensions to the Immigration authorities in Kathmandu and Pokhara.

Visa fee structure is as follows:

  • 15 Days visa: USD 25
  • 30 Days visa: USD 40
  • 90 Days visa: USD 100
  • Multiple entry supplements: USD 20
  • Arrivals from India do not need a visa in Nepal but must bring along a national identity; passport, ration card or voters card for official purpose and authentication.
  • Arrivals from China are provided a gratis on-arrival visa at the point of entry, completely free-of-charge, since 2016.